About Us

About PSIA-RM-AASI

PSIA-Rocky Mountain-AASI is a member organization comprised of teaching professionals. As the second largest of eight divisions of PSIA/AASI, the organization sets the standards for ski and snowboard instruction in Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and part of Wyoming.

Vision

“To provide the guest skiers and riders at Rocky Mountain resorts quality and consistency in the education they receive from our professional membership.”

Mission

“To provide excellence in education and membership services while maintaining fiscal responsibility and promoting professionalism to the public and the snowsports industry.”

Culture

“To work together as a team and as role models for the division. We support each other and share common beliefs about our jobs and about skiing and riding. We are accountable for maintaining top-quality clinics and exams which uphold the standards of snowsports instruction as outlined in our Educational Master Plan.”

Strategic Message

As a lifelong commitment, PSIA-Rocky Mountain-AASI will provide opportunities to enhance your success and inspire your passion as snowsports professional by offering experiences that value people and are inclusive and supportive.

History

In September 27, 1950, Certified Ski Instructors, Inc. was founded and incorporated in Colorado as a non-profit corporation by George Engel Jr., Merrill G. Hastings Jr., Willy Schaeffler, Rudi Schnackenberg, Trad Fortna, Gorden Wren, Sepp Olmi, Hans Wagner and Per Stoen. The original purpose of the organization was for “organizing into a working body the certified and approved ski instructors who teach skiing within the area under the jurisdiction of the Southern Rocky Mountain Ski Association; setting up minimum standards of qualified ski instruction; approving and certifying the qualifications of ski instructors”.

On April 24, 1966, the Articles of Incorporation were amended to change the name of the organization to “Rocky Mountain Ski Instructors Association”. The purpose was also amended to read: “The object for which our said Corporation is formed and incorporated is for the purpose of the advancement of the sport of skiing through an organization composed of certified ski instructors; to provide for the certification of ski instructors and for the establishment of standards of ski instruction.”

In September, 1969, after a year of arduous work by Jim Riley, President of RMSIA, and Rudi and Dottie Schnackenberg, the IRS granted RMSIA a tax-exempt status under Section 501 (c) (6).

In 1983, the Professional Ski Instructors of America (PSIA) was founded and incorporated in Minnesota. PSIA approached the Board of Directors of RMSIA and suggested that strength and direction would be in a unified, national organization. RMSIA agreed to align with the goals of the national organization and on October 7, 1983, the Articles of Incorporation were once again amended to change the name of the organization to “Professional Ski Instructors of America – Rocky Mountain”.

The Rocky Mountain Division has a tradition of innovation in the education of ski and snowboard professionals and utilizes The American Teaching System (ATS). ATS is among the most respected and progressive teaching systems in the world and is a student centered, experiential and outcome based approach to teaching.

In keeping with the innovative tradition, we have developed this site for our members. This site will provide information on events, membership and educational products.

Board of Directors

There are currently 11 members on the PSIA-Rocky Mountain-AASI Board of Directors: three from the Front Range, three from the Western Slope, three from the Southern District and three Members-at-Large. Each of the 12 Board Members serves a three-year term with no limit on the number of terms an individual may serve. Terms expire on a rotating basis with one member from each District and a Member-at-Large representative elected each year. The Member-at-Large position will be filled with the person from the ballot candidates with the next highest number of votes.

Board candidates must be active, full dues-paying members in good standing with the Division and PSIA/AASI at the time of their election and throughout their term. The Board meets three to four times each calendar year: typically January, May and September. Candidates elected on the December ballot will begin their terms at the Spring Session. Applications for candidacy for Representative to the Board of Directors can be requested from the office or downloaded here in PDF format.

The next Board of Directors meeting will be held January 14th at the Treeline Kitchen in Leadville, CO.

Become a Board Member

Applications must be received in the office no later than the date on the application for the year applying.

Board of Directors Application 19-20 (197.4 KB, 610 downloads)

Board Job Description (142.4 KB, 871 downloads)

ASEA Services Agreement

 

Contact your Board Members

J. Tom Burch Board Member, Treasurer Home Leadville, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Western Slope Rep

 

Ted Champion Home Salida, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Member at Large

 

Jenny Cooper Board Member, Secretary Home Taos Ski Valley, NM
Role(s): Board of Directors, Southern District Rep

 

Jon ‘Rick’ Hinckley PSIA-RM Vice President Home Pajarito, NM
Role(s): Board of Directors, Executive Committee Member

 

Dan Huston Home Frisco, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Front Range Rep

 

Kevin Koval Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Western Slope Rep

 

Robin May Board President Home Angel Fire, NM
Role(s): Board of Directors, Southern District Rep

 

Donald ‘Donnie’ Mechalke Board Member Home Copper Mt, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Front Range Rep

 

Jane Tarlow Board Member Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Board of Directors, Front Range Rep

 

Committees

Below is a list of all committee members. Choose a committee from the drop down list to view a specific committee or search for committee member by name.

« of 2 »
Nicholas Alfieri Education Staff, Freestyle Committee, Snowboard Committee Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Florissant, CO
Role(s): Freestyle Committee, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Kirsten Atkins Education Staff, Committee Member Adaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 2, Adaptive Staff

 

Patti Banks Education Staff, Committee Member Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Silverthorne, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Committee, Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, Telemark Committee, Telemark Examiner, Telemark Staff

 

Nigel Conners Education Staff, Alpine Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Mike Evans Education Staff, Committee Member Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff

 

Colleen Farrell Education Staff Adaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Marc Fernandes Committee Member PSIA-Rocky Mountain-AASISki & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass Village, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee

 

Joshua Fogg Education Staff, Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Carbondale, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Elizabeth Fox Education Staff, Adaptive Committee Chair National Sports Center for the Disabled Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 3, Adaptive Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Stacey Gerrish Education Staff, Committee Member, Children’s Committee Chair Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Beaver Creek, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Dave Gregory Director of Education, Education & Certification Steering Committee Chairperson PSIA-RM
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Nick Harris Education Staff, Committee Member Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

David Hartman Education Staff Crested Butte Ski & Snowboard School Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Jonathan Hershberger Education Staff, Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Charles Hewitt Education Staff, Committee Member Beaver CreekSki & Snowboard School Home Beaver Creek, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Tom Hickok Education Staff Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Telemark Committee, Telemark Staff

 

Kolby Knox Education staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Mark Lawes Education Staff Home Keystone, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Gates Lloyd Education Staff, Alpine Committee Chair Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Emily Lovett Education Staff, Committee Member Unaffiliated Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Committee, Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Telemark Examiner

 

Education Staff

In order to provide quality educational products for our membership, we have a trained professional staff of advanced educators. In order to be one of the staff, there are many requirements that must be met as well as a hiring interview process to determine if the skiing and riding, coaching and examining skills are at the standard.

All of our education staff members work at a member school as well as providing their services for the organization. It takes a huge amount time and commitment to be a member of this group of professionals, and we feel they are the best in the industry.

Todd Ainsworth Education Staff Home Proctorsville, VT
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Amber Aldercotte Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Nicholas Alfieri Education Staff, Freestyle Committee, Snowboard Committee Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Florissant, CO
Role(s): Freestyle Committee, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

David Alonzo Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Peter Amos Education Staff Home Ivoryton, CT
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Philip Anderson Education Staff Copper Mountain Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Scott Anfang Education Staff Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Deb Armstrong Education Staff Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Kirsten Atkins Education Staff, Committee Member Adaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 2, Adaptive Staff

 

Jonathan Ballou Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Jim Banks Education Staff
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Patti Banks Education Staff, Committee Member Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Silverthorne, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Committee, Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, Telemark Committee, Telemark Examiner, Telemark Staff

 

Thomas Banks Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Bob J Barnes Education Staff Winter Park Ski & Snowboard School Home Fraser, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Robert C Barnes Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Ronnie Barr Education Staff Woodward Copper/Copper Mountain Ski & Ride School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Adam Beaulieu Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Scott Birrell Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Avon, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Annie Black Education Staff Keystone Ski & Snowboard School Home Keystone, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Michael Blanton Education Staff, Committee Member Telluride Ski & Snowboard School Home Telluride, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Randal Brooks Education Staff, Committee Member Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Christina Bruno Education Staff Ernie Blake Snowsports School
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff, Education Staff

 

Chris Caruso Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Michael Chandler Education Staff Ernie Blake Snowsports School
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Chuck Chiu Education Staff
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff, Education Staff

 

Jason Closic Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Nigel Conners Education Staff, Alpine Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Rob Crawford Education Staff Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Eagle, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Chuck Creen Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Travis Crooke Education Staff Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Douglas Decoursey Education Staff Ernie Blake Ski School at Taos Home El Prado, NM
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Jon Delk Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Hank Desjardins Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Justin DeVita Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Heather DeVos Education Staff Steamboat Winter Sports Club Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Cole Dissinger Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Francis Do Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Christopher Doyle Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Dustin Dyar Education Staff Crested Butte Ski & Snowboard School Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Steve Edberg Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Kevin Eddy Education Staff Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Fairplay, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Freestyle Staff, Alpine Staff

 

Mark Eisenman Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Scott Eklund Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Kipp Ertl Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Basalt, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Mike Evans Education Staff, Committee Member Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff

 

Sheila Farny Education Staff Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Colleen Farrell Education Staff Adaptive Sports Center of Crested Butte Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Joshua Fogg Education Staff, Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Carbondale, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Ellen Foster Education Staff Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Elizabeth Fox Education Staff, Adaptive Committee Chair National Sports Center for the Disabled Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 3, Adaptive Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Derek Freedman Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Stacey Gerrish Education Staff, Committee Member, Children’s Committee Chair Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Beaver Creek, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Dave Gregory Director of Education, Education & Certification Steering Committee Chairperson PSIA-RM
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Valerie Gross Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Eagle, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Thomas Gulden Education Staff Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Michael Haas Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Kris Hagenbuch Education Staff Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Nat Hammerli Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard School
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Staff

 

Dennis Handley Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Nick Harris Education Staff, Committee Member Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

David Hartman Education Staff Crested Butte Ski & Snowboard School Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Jason Hartmann Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Education Staff

 

Jonathan Hershberger Education Staff, Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Fredrick Herwehe Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Charles Hewitt Education Staff, Committee Member Beaver CreekSki & Snowboard School Home Beaver Creek, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Tom Hickok Education Staff Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff, Telemark Committee, Telemark Staff

 

David Hidalgo Education Staff Copper Mountain Ski & Snowboard School Home Longmont, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Abraham Hoffmann Education Staff Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Noah Hopkins Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Ride School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Angela Hornbrook Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Kate Howe Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

John James Education Staff, Committee Member Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Staff, Children's Staff, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

A.J. Jones Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Wolcott, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Adam Jones Education Staff Keystone Ski and Snowboard School
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Staff

 

Kevin Jordan Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass Village, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Freestyle Staff, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

David Kamke Education Staff
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Education Staff

 

Scott Kane Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Carbondale, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Tim Kenney Events & Education Manager Education Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Hank King Education Staff Ernie Blake Ski School at Taos Home Taos, NM
Role(s): Telemark Staff

 

Robin Kisiel Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Kolby Knox Education staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Jon Kreamelmeyer Education Staff Unaffliated Home Frisco, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Staff, Telemark Examiner

 

Joseph Kusumoto Education Staff Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 2, Adaptive Staff

 

Joshua Laney Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski and Snowboard School Home Avon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Freestyle Staff

 

Ryan Latham Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff, Education Staff

 

Mark Lawes Education Staff Home Keystone, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Timothy Lawler Education Staff Ski & Snowboards of Aspen
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Jacob Levy Education Staff Winter Park Ski & Ride School Home Georgetown, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

Gates Lloyd Education Staff, Alpine Committee Chair Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee

 

Jennifer Losch Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Ride School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Emily Lovett Education Staff, Committee Member Unaffiliated Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Committee, Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Telemark Examiner

 

Walter Luke Education Staff
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 1, Snowboard Staff

 

James Lyman Education Staff Telluride Ski & Snowboard School Home Telluride, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Charlie MacArthur Education Staff, Committee Member Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass Village, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Cross Country Examiner, Telemark Committee, Telemark Staff

 

Jennifer MacArthur Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass Village, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Tony Macri Education Staff, Committee Member, Freestyle Committee Co-Chair Copper MountainSki & Snowboard School Home Copper Mt, CO
Role(s): Education & Certification Steering Committee, Freestyle Committee, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Simon Marsh Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Jamie Maybon Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Carbondale, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Jeffrey Maybon Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Carbondale, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Becky McDill Education Staff Arapahoe Basin Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

David McGuire Education Staff Crested Butte Snowboard School Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Christopher McKearney Education Staff Winter Park Ski & Snowboard School Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Telemark Staff

 

Jennifer Metz Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Fraser, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Todd Metz Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Fraser, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Brennan Metzler Education Staff, Committee Member Breckenridge Ski and Ride School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Tanya Milelli Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Laura Morvay Education Staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Larry Murdoch Education Staff Winter Park Ski & Ride School Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Conrad Niven Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

David A. Oliver Education Staff, Freestyle Committee Co-Chair Breckenridge Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Freestyle Staff, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, Freestyle Committee

 

Marianne Osteen Education Staff Unaffiliated Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff

 

Pam Peterson Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Children's Staff

 

Charley Phelan Education Staff, Committee Member Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Justin Picken Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff, Telemark Staff

 

Jeffrey Pitts Education Staff Challenge Aspen Home Basalt, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Ben Potts Education Staff, Committee Member Breckenridge Ski & Ride School
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Freestyle Staff, Alpine Staff, Education Staff, Freestyle Committee

 

Christian Prellwitz Education Staff Telluride Ski & Snowboard School
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Joe Quarantillo Education Staff, CETT Committee Member Copper Mountain Ski & Ride School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Children's Committee, Children's Staff

 

Stephanie Race Education Staff Unaffiliated Home Silverthorne, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Staff, Telemark Examiner

 

Richard Rauch Education Staff Telluride Ski & Ride School Home Telluride, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Mark Raymond Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Sam Reichstein Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski and Snowboard School
Role(s): Education Staff, Snowboard Staff

 

Stephanie Reynolds Education Staff, Committee Member Powderhorn Ski & Snowboard School Home Mesa, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff

 

Greg Rhodes Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, Education Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Thomas Roennau Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff

 

Chris Rogers Education Staff, Committee Member, Snowboard Committee Chair Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Education & Certification Steering Committee, Freestyle Committee, PSIA-AASI Team Member, Snowboard Committee, Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Steven Rosenthal Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Ride School
Role(s): Children's Staff, Education Staff, Snowboard Staff

 

Clark Rothey Education Staff Breckenridge Ski & Ride School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

James Sanders Education Staff, Committee Member Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Beaver Creek, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Committee, Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, Telemark Examiner

 

Jim Schanzenbaker Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Snowmass Village, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Jason Schetrompf Education Staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 3, Snowboard Staff

 

Dave Schuiling PSIA-AASI Director of Education PSIA-RM Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Snowboard Staff

 

Guy Sedillo Training Manager Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Jim Shaw Education Staff, Committee Member, Telemark Committee Chair Winter Park Ski & Snowboard School Home Winter Park, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, Telemark Committee, Telemark Staff

 

Burt Skall Education Staff Ernie Blake Ski & Snowboard School Home Breckenridge, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Aleks Smith Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 1, Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Brian Smith Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Schroon Lake, NY
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Clark Stewart Education Staff, Freestyle Committee Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Freestyle Staff, Freestyle Committee

 

Tim Stroh Committee Member, Education Staff Arapahoe Basin Ski & Snowboard School Home Leadville, CO
Role(s): Committees, Telemark Committee, Telemark Staff

 

Bjorn Sutton Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Durango, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Children's Staff

 

Barbara Szwebel Education Staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Avon, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 3, Adaptive Staff

 

Steven Trout Education Staff Beaver Creek Ski & Snowboard School Home Dillon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Matthew Voegtle Education Staff Copper Mountain Ski & Ride School Home Copper, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Staff

 

Eringiri Watts Education Staff Home Copper Mt, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Staff

 

Ryan Watts Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 2, Alpine Staff, Education Staff

 

Joe Webster Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard School Home Avon, CO
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Jennifer Weier Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home MInneapolis, MN
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-AASI Team Member

 

Lance Wellbaum Education Staff Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Patrick Wild Education Staff Crested Butte Ski & Snowboard School Home Crested Butte, CO
Role(s): Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Debra Willits Education Staff Telluride Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Telluride, CO
Role(s): Cross Country Examiner, Cross Country Staff, Telemark Examiner

 

John Wiltgen Education Staff Ski & Snowboard Schools of Aspen Home Aspen, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff

 

Nelson Wingard Education Staff Steamboat Ski & Snowboard School Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): Alpine Staff

 

Francisco Zampini Davies Education Staff Telluride Ski and Snowboard School Home Telluride, CO / Bariloche, Argentina
Role(s): Alpine Staff, Education Staff
Show Map   

 

Katie Zinn Education Staff, Committee Member Home Edwards, CO
Role(s): Adaptive Committee, Adaptive Examiner 1, Adaptive Staff

 

Member Services Staff

Carissa Cahill Director of Operations PSIA-RM Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Dana Forbes Executive Director PSIA-RM
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Dave Gregory Director of Education, Education & Certification Steering Committee Chairperson PSIA-RM
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Tim Kenney Events & Education Manager Education Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Kolby Knox Education staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Christene Planansky Event Registrar PSIA-RM
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Courtney Savage Membership & Event Logistics Coordinator Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Daisy The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Juno The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Stella The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

 

National & Regional Divisions

PSIA-AASI – The Snow Pros The Professional Ski Instructors of America (PSIA) and American Association of Snowboard Instructors (AASI) are nonprofit associations dedicated to promoting the sports of skiing and snowboarding through instruction.
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Central Division PSIA-C and AASI-C membership includes approximately 3,500 snow sports instructors in the disciplines of Alpine Skiing, Snowboarding, Nordic (Track & Telemark), and Adaptive Snow Sports throughout the Midwest (MN, WI, MI, IA, IL, IN, OH, MO, KY, AR, TN, LA
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Eastern Division With more than 11,000 members, the Eastern Division of the Professional Ski Instructors of America (PSIA-E) and the American Association of Snowboard Instructors (AASI) is the largest of the nine divisions that make up the American Snowsports Education As
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Intermountain Division Intermountain Division headquartered in Salt Lake City
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Northern Intermountain Division Northern Intermountain Division
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Northern Rocky Mountain Northern Rocky Mountain Division of PSIA and AASI
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Northwest Division Established in the 1930′s, the Pacific Northwest Ski Association (PNSA) was one of the first professional ski associations in the United States.
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

PSIA/AASI-Western Division The Western Division of Professional Ski Instructors of America (PSIA-W) and the American Association of Snowboard Instructors (AASI-W), is one of nine divisions that make up the American Snowsports Education Association (ASEA, the national umbrella organ
Role(s): Divisions
  Visit Website   

 

Related Industries

Canadian Ski Instructor Alliance Founded in 1938 and incorporated in 1949 as a not-for-profit organization, the CSIA is the professional ski teaching body in Canada.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Colorado – Ski Country USA Currently, Colorado Ski Country USA is represents 22 Colorado ski areas.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Colorado Cross Country Ski Association Our Mission… Define Colorado as a premier destination for Nordic skiing and snowshoeing while discovering unknown Nordic enthusiasts and introducing them to our sports.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Colorado Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame Colorado Ski & Snowboard Museum has been passionately dedicated to safeguarding the spirit and evolution of snow sports and their contribution to Colorado’s history.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Cross Country Ski Areas Association Cross Country Ski Areas Association is a non-profit organization representing member ski service providers.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Disables Sports USA Disabled Sports USA is a nation-wide network of community-based chapters offering a variety of recreation programs.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

ISIA The International Ski Instructors Association, known better by the acronym ISIA, is the world body for professional ski instructors.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

National Ski Patrol As the leading authority of on-mountain safety, the NSP is dedicated to serving the public and outdoor recreation industry by providing education and accreditation to emergency care and safety service providers.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Ski New Mexico Ski New Mexico is a not for profit trade organization whose primary purpose is to promote the ski industry of New Mexico within and outside the state.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

U.S. Ski and Snowboard Assosciation About The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association (USSA) is the national governing body of Olympic skiing and snowboarding. It is the parent organization of the U.S. Ski Team, U.S. Snowboarding and U.S. Freeskiing.
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

US Ski Team Alpine, Freestyle and Nordic US Ski Team website
Role(s): Industry
  Visit Website   

 

Contact Us

USE OUR CONTACT FORM

Carissa Cahill Director of Operations PSIA-RM Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Dana Forbes Executive Director PSIA-RM
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Dave Gregory Director of Education, Education & Certification Steering Committee Chairperson PSIA-RM
Role(s): Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, Education & Certification Steering Committee, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Tim Kenney Events & Education Manager Education Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff, Snowboard Examiner 2, Snowboard Staff

 

Kolby Knox Education staff, Committee Member Vail Ski & Snowboard Schools Home Vail, CO
Role(s): Alpine Committee, Alpine Examiner 3, Alpine Staff, PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Christene Planansky Event Registrar PSIA-RM
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Courtney Savage Membership & Event Logistics Coordinator Home Steamboat Springs, CO
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Daisy The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Juno The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

Stella The Dog Official Office Greeter
Role(s): PSIA-RM Office Staff

 

National Website

To access the PSIA-AASI National website visit www.thesnowpros.org

THESNOWPROS.ORG

Member Portal

Go to the PSIA-RM Member Portal to signup for events and more.

RM MEMBER PORTAL

RM Member Services

PSIA-RM
PO Box 775143
2300 Mt. Werner Circle, Unit C2/C3
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
Phone: (970) 879-8335
Fax: (970) 879-6760
Email PSIA-RM
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 8-5 pm